WOW Hall Awards

CCPA Announces WOW Hall Award Winners for 2018

by Bob Fennessy

            Eugene’s Community Center for the Performing Arts is pleased to announce the official winners of the 25th Annual WOW Hall Awards for 2018.  Begun in 1994, the WOW Awards are designed to honor the public’s favorite performers of the past year.  A ballot was published in the December issue of the WOW Hall Notes and a ballot box was available at the WOW Hall through February 17.  Eugene psycho-surf rockers Egotones were first-time award winners as Favorite Local Band.  For the third year in a row, keyboardist Melvin Seals won as Favorite Male Performer.  Melvin performed here with Terrapin Flyer (2/16) and The Rock Collection (5/11).  Eugene-raised but now NYC-based songstress Michelle Zauner aka Japanese Breakfast won a landslide victory as Favorite Female Performer. And wonder of wonders Mike Silverman aka That 1 Guy picked up his sixth award for Best Instrumentalist.

          Named Best Show was the album release party for Floater. Floater won the very first WOW Hall Award in this category (they were also named Best New Act for 1994) and altogether has won it seven times!  The award for Best Non-Musical or Variety event went to the WOW Hall Membership Party for the 5th time.  The Almond Butters Band, who performed at said event, were named Best New Act.  And the hotly contested award for Best Band Name when to Scotland’s We Were Promised Jetpacks

    So here are the winners; each receives a certificate from the WOW Hall suitable for framing.

Favorite Local Band:

    1.        Egotones

    2.        Marv Ellis & WE Tribe

    3. (tie)   Beat Crunchers

                 Critical Shakes

                 Pancho + The Factory

Favorite Male Performer:

    1.        Melvin Seals

    2.        That 1 Guy

    3. (tie)  Baths

                Marty Chilla

                Rob Wynia

Favorite Female Performer:

    1.    Japanese Breakfast

    2.    Kimya Dawson

    3.    Elizabeth Cable

    4. (tie) Caitlin Jemma

               Jah9

Best Instrumentalist:

    1.        That 1 Guy (magic pipe)

    2.        Melvin Seals (keys)    

    3.        Krist Novoselic (bass)

    4.        Terry Bozzio (drums)

Best Musical Performance:

    1.        Floater

    2.        Beatles vs Stones

    3. (tie)  The Garcia Project

                Kikagaku Moyo

    4. (tie) Japanese Breakfast

               Terrapin Flyer

Best Non-Musical/Variety Event:

    1.  WOW Hall Membership Party

    2. (tie) Music’s Edge Rock Camp

               WOW Hall Rummage Sale

    3.   Coalessence Ecstatic Dance

Best New Act:

    1. The Almond Butters Band

    2.  LDW

    3. (tie) Bleep Bloop

              Japanese Breakfast

    4. (tie) Fellowship of the Wing

            G Jones

Best Band Name:

    1.        We Were Promised Jetpacks

    2.        LSD & The Search For God

    3.        Girls Punch Bears

    4.        Why?

 

Here’s a review of the winners of past twenty-three years:

Favorite Local Band:  

2017    High Step Society

2016    High Step Society    

2015    Cherry Poppin’ Daddies

2014    Medium Troy

2013    Blue Lotus

2012    Sol Seed

2011     Medium Troy

2010    Medium Troy

2009    Medium Troy

2008    Cherry Poppin’ Daddies

2007    Medium Troy

2006    Reeble Jar

2005    Eleven Eyes

2004    StopSignGo

2003    The Sugar Beets

2002    The Sugar Beets

2001    Abakadubi

2000    Abakadubi

1999    Habaneros

1998    The Varicoasters

1997    Cherry Poppin’ Daddies

1996    Floater

1995    Cherry Poppin’ Daddies

1994    Cherry Poppin’ Daddies

Favorite Male Performer:    

2017    Melvin Seals

2016    Melvin Seals

2015  That 1 Guy

2014    Aaron Carter

2013    Karl Denson

2012    Alcyon Massive

2011    Matisyahu

2010    Hank Williams III

2009    Jason Webley

2008    Bassnectar

2007    Jason Webley

2006    Andrew Bird

2005    Jello Biafra

2004    Marty Larsen-Xu (RnR Soldiers)

2003    Rob Wynia (Floater)

2002     Greg Brown

2001    Rob Wynia (Floater)

2000    Mike Watt

1999    Rob Wynia (Floater)

1998    Steve Perry (Cherry Poppin’ Daddies)

1997    Steve Perry (Cherry Poppin’ Daddies)

1996    Rob Wynia (Floater)

1995    Steve Perry (Cherry Poppin’ Daddies)

1994    Artis the Spoonman

Favorite Female Performer:

2017    SZA

2016    Bonnie Payne (Elephant Revival    

2015    Kimya Dawson

2014    Babes With Axes

2013    Brandelyn Rose (Blue Lotus)

2012    Norma Fraser

2011    Lynx

2010    Frazy Ford

2009    Katherine Whalen (Squirrel Nut Zippers)

2008    The Blow

2007    Juliette Lewis

2006    Neko Case

2005    Yako Onuki (Melt Banana)

2004    Bitch

2003    Jennifer Folker (Drumattica)

2002    Shelley Doty

2001    Laura Kemp

2000    Laura Kemp

1999    Iris Dement

1998    Carrie Akre (Goodness)

1997    Shelley Doty

1996    Lynette Knackstedt (Skankin’ Pickle)

1995    Shelley Doty (Jambay)

1994    Laura Kemp

Best Instrumentalist:    

2017    Melvin Seals (keys)

2016    That 1 Guy (magic pipe)

2015     That 1 Guy (magic pipe)

2014    That 1 Guy (magic pipe)

2013    Felix Blades (guitar)

2012    Chris Wood (bass)

2011     Jason Webley (accordion)

2010    That 1 Guy (magic pipe)

2009    That 1 Guy (magic pipe)

2008    Buckethead (guitar)

2007    Steve Kimock (guitar)

2006    Buckethead (guitar)

2005    Dick Dale (guitar)

2004    Walker T. Ryan (guitar)

2003    Dick Dale (guitar)

2002    Dick Dale (guitar)

2001    Chick Corea (keyboard)

2000    Mike Watt (bass)

1999    Vassar Clements (fiddle)

1998    Mike Watt (bass)

Best Musical Performance/Show:    

2017    High Step Society/Soul Vibrator

2016    Lettuce

2015    Pigs on the Wing

2014    Bohemian Dub Ball

2013    STRFKR

2012    Cherry Poppin’ Daddies / Medium Troy             

2011     Medium Troy / Synyrgy

2010    Edward Sharpe & the Magnetic Zeros

2009    Medium Troy

2008    Floater

2007    Ratatat

2006    Built to Spill

2005    Flogging Molly

2004    Rock ‘n’ Roll Soldiers / White Hot Odyssey

2003     Floater

2002    GWAR

2001    Floater / King Black Acid

2000    Sugar Beets / Nectar Way

1999    Floater

1998    The Skatalites / Let’s Go Bowling

1997    The Skatalites / The Toasters

1996    Sky Cries Mary / Floater

1995    Pennywise

1994    Floater

Best Non-Musical or Variety Performance:    

2017    WOW Hall Volunteer Party

2016    WOW Hall Membership Party

2015    WOW Hall Membership Party

2014    Doug Benson

2013    WOW Hall Membership Party

2012    WOW Hall Membership Party

2011    Doug Benson

2010   Yard Dogs Road Show

2009    GRRRLZ ROCK

2008    Buckethead Guitar Hero Challenge

2007    MC Chris & Transformers

2006    Yard Dogs Road Show

2005    Star Wars III with MC Chris

2004    Suicide Girls

2003     Chuck Palahniuk

2002     (Tie) Monsterama

              Rummage Sale

2001  Young Women’s Theater Collective

2000   Bindlestiff Family Cirkus

1999    Young Women’s Theatre Collective

1998    Jello Biafra

Best New Act:    

2017    The Garcia Project

2016    La Luz        

2015    Unknown Mortal Orchestra

2014    Garcia Birthday Band

2013    Shook Twins

2012    Blue Lotus

2011    Sol Seed

2010    Ivan Neville’s Dumpstaphunk

2009    Portland Cello Project

2008    The T Club

2007    Devil Makes Three

2006    Band of Horses

2005    Reeble Jar

2004    Xiu Xiu

2003    The Ovulators

2002    Hell’s Belles

2001     Dave Carter & Tracy Grammer

2000    California Guitar Trio

1999    MeShell Ndegeocello

1998    Soul Function

1997    Young Women’s Ritual Theatre

1996    Ben Harper

1995    Trillian Green

1994    Floater

Best Band Name:    

2017    Leftover Crack

2016    Soul Vibrator    

2015    Cherry Poppin’ Daddies

2014    The Cunninlynguists

2013    Conjugal Visitors

2012    Bad Mitten Orchestre

2011    Nashville Pussy

2010    Devil Makes Three

2009    The Cunninlynguists

2008    The Circle Jerks

2007    Conjugal Visitors

2006    Three Blind Mics

2005    !!!

2004    StopSignGo

2003    Eat !@#$ %^&*face

2002    Blasphemous Abnormality

2001  Abakadubi

2000    Sugar Beets

1999    Moth

1998    Cherry Poppin’ Daddies

1997    (tie) Big Bad Voodoo Daddy

             Save Ferris

1996    Trillian Green

1995    Sweaty Nipples

1994    Sweaty Nipples